Mixed Doubles Fixtures, Teams and Results

 The club had mixed fortunes in 2014 with the 1st team doing well and getting promotion back into Group 2 but the 2nd team were demoted into Group 5N. The club is  entering 4 teams in 2015 and this will need a lot of support from members. 


The 2nd , 3rd and 4th teams have ALL gained promotion this year WELL DONE!!

With only the 1st team having any outstanding fixtures, the 2nd and 3rd team have both won all of their matches and therefore top their respective divisions while the 4th team lost only 1 match (against the 3rd team!) and clinched 2nd place and promotion by winning their final game. 

The 1st team are doing well and are currently 3rd with matches in hand, needing just one more win to secure a promotion place, and, with 2 good wins from their remaining matches, could win their division making it a clean sweep for the Oswestry Teams. 


Autumn Mixed Doubles 2015

Matches are played Sept - Nov.

1st Team: Division 2

Played 4 Won 3 Lost 1

Captain: Kat Oakley

Squad:  Kat Oakley, Matt Grice, Gilbert Woolley, Jose Macrae, Gary Edwards


Fixture Date
Against
Result
Monday 7th September (away)  
Boughey Gardens  
L 1-3 (1 point) 
Thursday 17th September (Away)  
High Ercall  
W 2-2 (6 points) on sets   
Thursday 24th September (Home)               Wrekin W 4-0 (8 points)   
Thursday 8th October (Home)               Woodfield  
W 3-1 (7 points)   
Tuesday 3rd November (away) Market Drayton   
Thursday 12th November (Home)               Criftins    


Link to Match Reports

Link to League Tables


2nd Team: Division 5N

Played 6 Won 6 Lost 0

Captain: Gary Edwards

Squad: Gary Edwards, Saffron Rainey, Elspeth Cumpston, Carol Slater, David Clough


Fixture Date
Against
Result
  Thurs 10th Sept (away)
Hinstock 2  
 W 3-1 (7 points)
Tues 15th Sept (home)  
Criftins 2  
W 3-1 (7 points)   
Tues 22nd Sept (away)  Boughey Gardens 4
W 2-2 (6 points) on sets   
 Tues 6th Oct (home) Baschurch 2  
to be rearranged   
 Tues 13th Oct (home) Hinstock 1     W 3-1 (7 points)   
Mon 19th Oct (away)  
Wollerton 1  
W 3-1 (7 points)    
Tues 10th Nov (home)  Baschurch 2  W 3-1(7 points) 


Link to Match Reports

Link to League Tables

 



3rd Team: Division 7N

Played 5 Won 5 Lost 0

Captain: Linda Clark

Squad: Linda Clark, David Clough, Clare Hann, Ceiran Moran


Fixture Date
Against
Result
Thursday 10th September (away)  
Oswestry 4  
 W 4-0 (8 points)
Monday 28th September (away) Criftins 3  W 4-0 (8 points) 
 Tuesday 29th September (away)  
Hinstock  
W 3-1 (7 points)   
Friday 9th October (home)  Market Drayton 3  W 4-0 (8 points) 
Friday 16th October (home)               Criftins 4 
W 4-0 (8 points)   


Link to Match Reports

Link to League Tables


4th Team: Division 7N

Played 5 Won 4 Lost 1

Captain: Linda Davies

Squad: Linda Davies, Carol Johnson, Carolyn Yates, Jo Dalietos, Brett Hollywell, Henry Hobson, Mike Parmeter, Sam Davies


Fixture Date
Against
Result
Thursday 10th September (Home)  
Oswestry 3  
 L 0-4 (0 points)
Thursday 17th September (Home) Criftins 4  
W 2-2 (6 points) on sets   
 Wednesday 30th September (Away) Market Drayton 3 
W 4-0 (8 points)   
 Tuesday 6th October (Away) Hinstock 
postponed   
 Monday 12th October (Away) Criftins 3  W 2-2 (5 points) on games   
Monday 9th November (away) rearranged date Hinstock  W 3-1 (7 points) 


Link to Match Reports

Link to League Tables








Community Web Kit provided free by BT